BAFTA British Academy Games Awards Winners Announced in Full

Following the BAFTA event earlier this week, the full line-up of winners for the British Academy Games Awards has been revealed. Journey, the visual and emotive videogame that evokes in the player a sense of smallness and wonder, collected the Artistic Achievement, Audio Achievement, Game […]
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 5.0/5 (2 votes cast)

Electronic Theatre ImageFollowing the BAFTA event earlier this week, the full line-up of winners for the British Academy Games Awards has been revealed. Journey, the visual and emotive videogame that evokes in the player a sense of smallness and wonder, collected the Artistic Achievement, Audio Achievement, Game Design, Online Multiplayer and Original Music Awards at the British Academy Games Awards, hosted by Dara O’ Briain and supported by official partner GAME.

Danny Wallace was awarded with his first BAFTA winning the Performer category for his work as the narrator in Thomas was Alone, the indie puzzle videogame. The Walking Dead, the episodic point-and-click adventure role-playing videogame, picked Electronic Theatre Imageup the Mobile and Handheld and Story BAFTAs. The Unfinished Swan, a videogame which explores the unknown, collected the Awards for Game Innovation and Debut Game.

Dishonored, the stealth action adventure videogame saw off stiff competition to collect the Award for Best Game. The Award for British Game was presented to The Room, the puzzle adventure videogame from British developers Fireproof Games, which the jury described as “An engaging, enigmatic, beautiful, slow burn tactile puzzle game.”

Far Cry 3, the open world first-person shooter collected the Award for Action. XCOM: Enemy Unknown, the turn-based tactical role-playing game, took home the Award for Strategy.  British Developers Travellers Tales collected the Family Award for LEGO Batman 2: DC Super Heroes. In the Online-Browser category, SongPop, the online multiplayer music quiz,Electronic Theatre Image took away the BAFTA. New Star Soccer collected the Award for Sports/Fitness. Showcasing the best in young games development and design talent, Starcrossed took this year’s BAFTA Ones to Watch Award in association with Dare to be Digital.

Valve’s Gabe Newell was presented with the Academy Fellowship for his outstanding and exceptional creative contribution to the Games industry. An Awards highlight’s show will be televised on Challenge on Monday, 11th March 2013, at 10pm. The full winners list is available below and Electronic Theatre will keep you updated with all the latest details on the British Academy Games Awards.

 

WINNERS

 

(Winner in Bold and **)

 

Action

 

Borderlands 2

Randy Pitchford, Paul Hellquist, Jeramy Cooke

Gearbox/2K Games

 

Call of Duty: Black Ops II

Development Team

Treyarch/Activision

 

**Far Cry 3

Dan Hay, Patrick Plourde, Patrik Methé

Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

 

Halo 4

Development Team

343 Industries/Microsoft Studios

 

Hitman: Absolution

Tore Blystad, Hakon Abrak, Christian Elverdan

Io – Interactive/Square-Enix

 

Mass Effect 3

Development Team

BioWare/EA

 

Artistic Achievement

 

Borderlands 2

Randy Pitchford, Paul Hellquist, Jeramy Cooke

Gearbox/2K Games

 

Dear Esther

Robert Briscoe

Thechineseroom/thechineseroom

 

Far Cry 3

Jean-Alexis Doyon, Genseki Tanaka, Vincent Jean

Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

 

Halo 4

Development Team

343 Industries/Microsoft Studios

 

**Journey

Development Team

That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

 

The Room

Development Team

Fireproof Games/Fireproof Games

 

Audio Achievement

 

Assassin’s Creed III

Mathieu Jeanson

Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

 

Beat Sneak Bandit

Simon Flesser, Magnus “Gordon” Gardebäck,

Simogo/Simogo

 

Dear Esther

Jessica Curry

Thechineseroom/thechineseroom

 

Far Cry 3

Dan Hay, Tony Gronick, Brian Tyler

Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

 

Halo 4

Development Team

343 Industries/Microsoft Studios

 

**Journey

Steve Johnson, Austin Wintory, Keith Leary

That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

 

Best Game

 

**Dishonored

Development Team

Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks

 

Far Cry 3

Dan Hay, Patrick Plourde, Patrik Methé

Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

 

FIFA 13

Development Team

EA Canada/EA

 

Journey

Development Team

That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

 

Mass Effect 3

Casey Hudson

BioWare/EA

 

The Walking Dead

Dan Connors, Kevin Bruner, Kevin Boyle

Telltale Games/Telltale

 

British Game

 

Dear Esther

Daniel Pinchbeck, Robert Briscoe, Jessica Curry

Thechineseroom/thechineseroom

 

Forza Horizon

Development Team

Playground Games/Turn 10 Studios/Microsoft Studios

 

LEGO The Lord of the Rings

Jon Burton, James McLoughlin, Nicola Daly

TT Games/Warner Brothers Interactive Entertainment

 

Need for Speed Most Wanted

Development Team

Criterion Games/EA

 

**The Room

Development Team

Fireproof Games/Fireproof Games

 

Super Hexagon

Terry Cavanagh, Niamh Houston, Jenn Frank

Terry Cavanagh/Terry Cavanagh

 

Debut Game

 

Deadlight

Raul Rubio, Luz Sancho, Oscar Cuesta

Tequila Works/Microsoft Studios

 

Dear Esther

Daniel Pinchbeck, Robert Briscoe, Jessica Curry

Thechineseroom/thechineseroom

 

Forza Horizon

Development Team

Playground Games/Turn 10 Studios/Microsoft Studios

 

Proteus

Ed Key, David Kanaga

Twisted Tree Games/Twisted Tree Games

 

The Room

Development Team

Fireproof Games/Fireproof Games

 

**The Unfinished Swan

Ian Dallas, Nathan Gary

Giant Sparrow/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

 

Family

 

Clay Jam

Chris Roe, Iain Gilfeather, Michael Movel

Fat Pebble/Zynga

 

Just Dance 4

Alkis Argyriadis, Matthew Tomkinson, Veronique Halbrey

Ubisoft Paris/Ubisoft

 

**LEGO Batman 2: DC Super Heroes

Jon Burton, Jonathan Smith, John Hodskinson

TT Games/Warner Brothers Interactive Entertainment

 

LEGO the Lord of the Rings

Jon Burton, James McLoughlin, Nicola Daly

TT Games/Warner Brothers Interactive Entertainment

 

Minecraft: XBOX 360 Edition

Development Team

Mojang/4J Studios/Microsoft Studios Xbox LIVE Arcade

 

Skylanders Giants

Paul Reiche, Fred Ford, Scott Krager

Toys for Bob/Activision

 

Game Design

 

Borderlands 2

Randy Pitchford, Paul Hellquist, Jeramy Cooke

Gearbox/2K Games

 

Dishonored

Development Team

Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks

 

Far Cry 3

Patrik Methé, Jamie Keen

Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

 

**Journey

Development Team

That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

 

The Walking Dead

Dan Connors, Kevin Bruner, Kevin Boyle

Telltale Games/Telltale

 

XCOM: Enemy Unknown
Development Team

Firaxis/2K Games

 

Game Innovation

 

Call of Duty: Black Ops II

Development Team

Treyarch/Activision

 

Fez

Development Team

Polytron Corporation/Microsoft Studios Xbox LIVE Arcade

 

Journey

Development Team

That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

 

Kinect Sesame Street TV

Brian Stone, Josh Atkins, Todd Slepian

Soho Productions/Microsoft Studios

 

**The Unfinished Swan

Ian Dallas, Nathan Gary

Giant Sparrow/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

 

Wonderbook: Books of Spells

Development Team

London Studio/ Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

 

Mobile & Handheld

 

Incoboto

Dene Carter

Fluttermind/ Fluttermind

 

LittleBigPlanet (Vita)

Tom O’Connor, Mattias Nygren, Lee Hutchinson

Tarsier Studios/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

 

New Star Soccer

Simon Read

New Star Games/New Star Games

 

The Room

Development Team

Fireproof Games/Fireproof Games

 

Super Monsters Ate My Condo

Development Team

PikPok/Adult Swim Games

 

**The Walking Dead

Dan Connors, Kevin Bruner, Kevin Boyle

Telltale Games/Telltale

 

Online – Browser

 

AmateurSurgeonHospital

Paul Croft, Jim Griffiths

Mediatonic/Adult Swim Games

 

Dick and Dom’s HOOPLA!

Development Team

Team Cooper/CBBC

 

Merlin: The Game

Development Team

Bossa Studios/Bossa Studios

 

Runescape

Development Team

Jagex/Jagex

 

The Settlers Online

Christopher Schmitz, Guido Schmidt, Rainer Reber

Blue Byte Software/Ubisoft

 

**SongPop

Olivier Michon, Thibaut Crenn, Daouna Jeong

FreshPlanet/FreshPlanet

 

Online-Multiplayer

 

Assassin’s Creed III

Damien Kieken, Mathieu Granjon, Yann Le Guyader

Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

 

Borderlands 2

Randy Pitchford, Paul Hellquist, Jeramy Cooke

Gearbox/2K Games

 

Call of Duty: Black Ops II

Development Team

Treyarch/Activision

 

Halo 4

Development Team

343 Industries/Microsoft Studios

 

**Journey

Development Team

That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

 

Need For Speed Most Wanted

Development Team

Criterion Games/EA

 

Original Music

 

Assassin’s Creed III

Lorne Balfe

Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

 

Diablo III

Development Team

Blizzard Entertainment/ Blizzard Entertainment

 

**Journey

Austin Wintory, Keith Leary, Mony Mudd

That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

 

Thomas Was Alone

David Housden

Mike Bithell/Mike Bithell

 

The Unfinished Swan

Joel Corelitz, Keith Leary, Peter Scaturro

Giant Sparrow/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

 

The Walking Dead

Jared Emerson-Johnson

Telltale Games/Telltale

 

Performer

Adrian Hough (Haytham) – Assassin’s Creed III

 

**Danny Wallace (The Narrator) – Thomas Was Alone

 

Dave Fennoy (Lee Everett) – The Walking Dead

 

Melissa Hutchison (Clementine) – The Walking Dead

 

Nigel Carrington (The Narrator) – Dear Esther

 

Nolan North (Nathan Drake) – Uncharted: Golden Abyss

 

Sports/Fitness

 

FIFA 13

Development Team

EA Canada/EA

 

F1 2012

Development Team

Codemasters Birmingham/Codemasters Racing

 

Forza Horizon

Development Team

Playground Games/Turn10 Studios/Microsoft Studios

 

**New Star Soccer

Simon Read

New Star Games/New Star Games

 

Nike+ Kinect Training

Development Team

Sumo Digital Ltd/Microsoft Studios

 

Trials Evolution

Antti llvessup, Kim Lahti

RedLynx/Microsoft Studios

 

Story

 

Dishonored

Development Team

Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks

 

Far Cry 3

Jeffrey Yohalem, Lucien Soulban, Li Kuo

Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

 

Journey

Development Team

That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

 

Mass Effect 3

Mac Walters

BioWare/EA

 

Thomas was Alone

Mike Bithell

Mike Bithell/Mike Bithell

 

**The Walking Dead

Development Team

Telltale Games/Telltale

 

Strategy

 

Dark Souls: Prepare To Die

Development Team

From Software/Namco Bandai Games

 

Diablo III

Development Team

Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment

 

Football Manager 2013

Development Team

Sports Interactive/SEGA

 

Great Big War Game

David Moss, Steve Venezia, Paul Johnson

Rubicon Development/Rubican Development

 

Total War Shogun 2: Fall of the Samurai

Pawel Wojs, Janos Gaspar, Chris Walter

The Creative Assembly/SEGA

 

**XCOM: Enemy Unknown

Development Team

Firaxis/2K Games

 

BAFTA Ones to Watch Award in association with Dare to Be Digital

 

Pixel Story

Martin Cosens, Thomas McParland, Ashley Hayes, Benjamin Rushton, Luke Harrison

(Loan Wolf Games)

 

Project Thanatos

Hugh Laird, Andrew Coles, Thomas Laird, Alexandra Shapland, Thomas Kemp

(Raptor Games)

 

**Starcrossed

Kimi Sulopuisto, Vili Viitaniemi, Minttu Meriläinen, Petri Liuska, Andrew MacLean

(Kind of a Big Deal)

-END-

Related Posts: